Warning: Illegal string offset 'singular_portfolio_taxonomy' in /var/sites/b/barton-cross.co.uk/public_html/wp-content/themes/canvas/includes/theme-functions.php on line 826

Class of 1987

We’ve collated the known pupils, teachers and for the Barton Cross Class of 1987.  If you any additional information please Contact Us with any changes or updates.

The Class of 1987 had 12 forms, lettered from ‘N’ to ‘Z’, each with around 32 pupils per class.

Due to the large intake of pupils in 1982, additional temporary huts were installed at the back of ‘X’ block.

We have a gallery of photographs from our school years – and thank you to those that had the foresight to record these events for posterity.

Please select a Class letter from a tab on the right.

Class ‘N’

Tutor:
2nd Mr Lister
3rd Mr Hardiman
4th & 5th Mr Yelland

Pupils:

  • Barry Baker
  • Charlotte Stevens
  • Darren Pitman
  • Darryl Cooper
  • Debra Bracey
  • Gemma LeMarquer
  • Jason Pidcock
  • Karen Fitzpatrick
  • Lara Pennington-Ellis
  • Mark Tait
  • Matthew Towns
  • Paul Lougher
  • Paul Morris
  • Peter Lambert
  • Philip Dulake
  • Robert Wilson
  • Roger Ray
  • Russ Baker
  • Sally Donaldson
  • Stephen Watkins
  • Stuart Perkins

Class ‘P’

Pupils:

  • Amanda Jeffrey
  • Sandra Mallon

Class ‘Q’

Tutors:


Pupils
:

  • Alan Boulter
  • Amanda Brirley
  • Christian Hoper
  • Clare Alland
  • Clare Back
  • Clayton Tudor
  • Frances Vigay
  • Helen Down
  • James Bland
  • Julia Fryer
  • Justin Bartlett
  • Justine Webb
  • Karen Stanley
  • Liam Carter
  • Mark Powell
  • Martin Lyons
  • Matthew Pearce
  • Neil Carmichael
  • Nickolas Dickinson
  • Rachel Jenkins
  • Rachel Ottley
  • Robert Mann
  • Sarah Woods

Class ‘R’

Tutors:

Pupils:

  • Alison Bowley
  • Andrea Hooker
  • Andrea Labrum
  • Andrew Gorman
  • Anna Tinsley
  • Camilla Sergeant
  • Chris ?
  • Danni Capelin
  • Emma Barter
  • Gilly Grundy
  • Jamie Potten
  • Joseph O’Brien
  • Karl Williams
  • Kirsten Jones
  • Martin Richardson
  • Neil Lewis
  • Nicola Duncan
  • Nicola Jane Kesici
  • Paul Taylor
  • Rebecca Hawkins
  • Rich Hayden
  • Richard Curry
  • Richard Hayden
  • Richard Parsons
  • Sarah Bates
  • Sasha Ryder
  • Tracey Jolly
  • William Burton

Class ‘S’

Tutors:
Mr Jones
Mrs Waylen

Pupils:

  • Alison Whitehouse
  • Andrew Lifton
  • Anthony Pearce
  • Barbara Hodge
  • Carl Softly
  • Caroline Slade
  • Corrin Jones
  • Darren Pringle
  • David Guy
  • David Whiting
  • Debbie Harley
  • Fraser Tannock
  • Jane Harris
  • Jeremy Morgan
  • Joanne Skinner
  • Kyle Prince
  • Lance Hooper
  • Lara Hancox
  • Laurie Hibbs
  • Lisa Lock (Hall)
  • Lorraine  Leate
  • Martin Fossey
  • Sara Amot (Farrell)
  • Simon Cole
  • Steve Mayne
  • Stuart Oldman
  • Suzette Harrison
  • Tim Wearing
  • Timothy Brown

Class ‘T’

Tutors:
Pupils:

  • Abi Phillips
  • Andrew Dallas
  • Ann Johnson
  • Becky Barnes
  • Chris Bevan
  • Claire Pope
  • Dean Fowler
  • Debbie Biles
  • Debbie Houston
  • Donna Barrow
  • Helen Penny
  • Jean Tickner
  • Jonathan Holden
  • Julie Cochrane
  • Liam Halin
  • Mark Withers
  • Melanie Bailey
  • Muchelle Ayling
  • Paul Bazely
  • Rachael Rye (Parker)
  • Richard Bloxham
  • Rob Flower
  • Sacha Johnston
  • Samantha Lewis
  • Sarah Betteridge
  • Simon Phillips
  • Stuart Jobson
  • Stuart Rising
  • Terry O’Neil
  • Tim Benham

Class ‘U’

Pupils:

  • Adam Badger
  • Andrew Mason
  • Andrew Webb
  • Claire Craig
  • Danielle Pearson
  • Debbie Warrior
  • Helen Collins
  • Helen Storey
  • Ian Barnett
  • Julie Dexter
  • Katie Symons
  • Mario Cole
  • Mark Pople
  • Martin Edwards
  • Matthew Land
  • Omar Lodi
  • Paul Langridge
  • Philip Brace
  • Philip Stevens
  • Rachel Filby
  • Shelley Middleton
  • Sheridan Jackson
  • Simon Holder
  • Sue Cross
  • Sue Jury
  • Tanya East
  • Tanzin Burnham
  • Tom Day
  • Wayne Morgan
  • Wendy Ranger
  • Wendy Rowledge

Class ‘V’

Tutors:
Yr 2 Mrs Humberside
Yr 3 Mr Shaw
Yrs 4 & 5 Mrs Thompson

Pupils:

  • Andrew Lyons
  • Caroline Hayman
  • Chris Price
  • David Whitt
  • Dean Granshaw
  • Debbie Lavendar
  • Debbie Wright
  • Elliot Shave
  • Ian Carter
  • Ian Wells
  • Janet Blake
  • Jo Gidney
  • Jo Meluish
  • Jo Pettitt
  • John Dyke
  • John Lish
  • Julie Miller
  • Katie Fisher
  • Lee Stainton
  • Mark Carruthers
  • Mark Stephens
  • Matina Chambers
  • Natalie Heck
  • Nicola Sharp
  • Sam Sherborne
  • Sean Collins
  • Steven Conway
  • Steven Loftus
  • Stuart Allen
  • Sue Chambers
  • Tracy Marsh

 

Class ‘W’

Tutors:
Year 2 -1983/4 = Tutor: Mrs Powell, Head of year: Mr Dring, Form room: D block
Year 3 -1984/5 = Tutor: ?. Head of year: ?, Form room: S block?
Year 4 -1985/6 = Tutor: Mr Edens?, Head of year: ?, Form room: X block
Year 5 -1986/7 = Tutor: H Davey, Head of year: Mr Crump, Form room: H block

Pupils:

  • Alison Maguire
  • Alex Smith
  • Andrea Hathorn
  • Andrew Warman
  • Anita Tritton
  • Beverly Latham
  • Chris Harwood
  • Clare Horsted
  • David Hall
  • Gail Jefferies
  • Greg Charteris
  • Helen Smith
  • Hayley Peters
  • Jennifer Popham
  • Jennifer Spencer
  • Jeremy Turner
  • Jonathan Woolley
  • Karen Byrne
  • Lyn Crathern
  • Martin Elliott
  • Paul Eastwood?
  • Phillip Evans
  • Rebecca “Bex” Rodgers
  • Russell Towns
  • Sarah Andrews
  • Trevor Bratty
  • Wendy Sinclair

Class ‘X’

Tutors:
Mr Beckham
Mrs Simmonds

Pupils:

  • Adam Tomlinson
  • Alan Hills
  • Alex Allen
  • Chris King
  • Dave Merefield
  • David Shaw
  • Helen Collins
  • Ian Johnson
  • James Hollingshead
  • Jane Pyle
  • Jane Williams
  • Jeffrey Thompson
  • John Hill
  • John James Hill
  • Kate Morris
  • Nikki De Caen
  • Paul Burnett
  • Richard Sadler
  • Sarah Amey
  • Sarah Cannings
  • Sarah Voyset
  • Steve Fudge
  • Terry Brown

Class ‘Y’

Tutors:

Pupils:

  • Dale Wilson

Class ‘Z’

Tutors:
2nd: Miss Cowshill
3rd: Mrs Frances-Lang
4th & 5th: Mr Smith

Pupils:

  • Babette Davies
  • Clare Baxter
  • David Capper
  • Darren Latham
  • Gail Metcalfe
  • Gordon Lewis
  • Ian Hull
  • James Ingles
  • Jeff Morrison
  • Joanne Gould
  • John Kavannagh
  • Julie Matthews
  • Justine Spencer
  • Kenneth Merrilies
  • Kerry Matthews
  • Kerry Strong
  • Kim Wheeler
  • Lorraine Reed
  • Louise Arnold
  • Marcus Crowe
  • Mark Linton
  • Matthew Phillips
  • Natania Berry
  • Neal Boxall
  • Nigel Matthews
  • Paul Harwood
  • Richard Truscott
  • Richard Turvey
  • Saeed Rashid
  • Sarah Cawte
  • Shaun Lockhart
  • Stephanie Everitt-Wright
  • Tracey Warwicker

Share